A Healthy List Of Low Carb Vegetables

low-carb-vegetables-chartThis chart contains a list of 143 vegetables from the USDA website shown in order by their total carbohydrate content (lowest carb vegetables shown first). It also contains:

  • a picture of each vegetable
  • total carbs
  • total fiber
  • net carbohydrates

How To Find Vegetables That Are Low In Carbohydrates

Finding low carb vegetables for your diet is as simple as going through the list, starting from the top. By default, the vegetable with the lowest total carbohydrate content is listed first. If you are on the Atkins Diet, you’ll want to look at net carbs* instead of total carbs. To re-order the chart so that vegetables with the lowest net carbs are shown first, simply click on the “up/down” arrows next to “Net Carbs/100 g of vegetable.”

You can also sort the vegetables by their fiber content or vegetable name by clicking on the corresponding arrows. Additionally, you can filter or search for a low carb vegetable by name using the search box on the upper right-hand side of the table.

The numbers in each column represent the amount of carbs or fiber per 100 g of the corresponding vegetable. For example, 100 g of watercress contains 1.29 g total carbs, 0.5 g fiber, and 0.79 g net carbs. Let’s put it into perspective. 100 g is about the size of:

  • 3 spears of broccoli (5 inches long)
  • 2 small carrots (5-1/2 inches long)
  • 2 cups of chopped lettuce (1/2 inch pieces, loosely packed)
  • 1/2 of a medium potato (2-1/4 inches to 3-1/4 inches in diameter)

* net carbs = total carbs – fiber

(source: USDA)

VegetablePictureTotal Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Net Carbs (g)
Watercresswatercress1.290.50.79
Alfalfa seeds, sproutedalfalfa sprouts2.11.90.2
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi)chinese cabbage pak choi2.1811.18
Lettuce, butterhead (includes boston and bibb types)butterhead lettuce2.231.11.13
Lettuce, red leafred leaf lettuce2.260.91.36
Pumpkin leavespumpkin leaf2.3302.33
Seaweed, spirulinaspirulina seaweed2.420.42.02
Radishes, white iciclewhite icicle radishes2.631.41.23
Broccoli raabbroccoli raab2.852.70.15
Lettuce, green leafgreen leaf lettuce2.871.31.57
Celerycelery2.971.61.37
Lettuce, iceberg (includes crisphead types)iceberg lettuce2.971.21.77
Waxgourd, (chinese preserving melon)wax gourd winter melon32.90.1
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skinzucchini3.1112.11
Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai)chinese cabbage pe tsai3.231.22.03
White mushroomswhite mushrooms3.2612.26
Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), leafy tipsbalsam pear bitter gourd3.2903.29
Lettuce, cos or romaineromaine lettuce3.292.11.19
Nopalesnopales3.332.21.13
Endiveendive3.353.10.25
Gourd, white-flowered (calabash)calabash gourd3.390.52.89
Purslanepurslane3.3903.39
Radishesradishes3.41.61.8
Radish seeds, sproutedradish seeds3.603.6
Butterbur, (fuki)butterbur fuki3.6103.61
Cucumber, with peelcucumber3.630.53.13
Spinachspinach3.632.21.43
Arugulaarugula3.651.62.05
Celtuceceltuce3.651.71.95
Coriander (cilantro) leavescoriander cilantro leaves3.672.80.87
Chard, swissswiss chard3.741.62.14
Squash, summer, scallopscallop summer squash3.841.22.64
Portabella mushroomsportabella mushrooms3.871.32.57
Asparagusasparagus3.882.11.78
Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneckcrookneck summer squash3.8812.88
Tomatoes, red, ripe, year round averagetomatoes3.891.22.69
Chicory, witloofwitloof chicory43.10.9
Amaranth leavesamaranth leaves4.0204.02
Cardooncardoon4.071.62.47
Beans, kidney, mature seeds, sproutedkidney beans4.104.1
Radishes, orientaloriental radish daikon
4.11.62.5
Mushrooms, brown, italian, or criminibrown crimini mushrooms4.30.63.7
Beet greensbeet greens4.333.70.63
Chiveschives4.352.51.85
Radicchioradicchio4.480.93.58
Chayote, fruitchayote4.511.72.81
Peppers, sweet, greenbell pepper sweet green4.641.72.94
Mustard greensmustard greens4.673.21.47
Chicory greenschicory greens4.740.7
Cauliflowercauliflower4.9722.97
Morel mushroomsmorel mushrooms5.12.82.3
Bamboo shootsbamboo shoots5.22.23
Pepper, bananabanana peppers5.353.41.95
Collardscollards5.4241.42
Cress, gardengarden cress5.51.14.4
Fiddlehead fernsfiddlehead ferns5.5405.54
Cabbagecabbage5.82.53.3
Tomatillostomatillos5.841.93.94
Eggplanteggplant5.8832.88
Mung beans, mature seeds, sproutedmung beans5.941.84.14
Peppers, sweet, redbell pepper sweet red6.032.13.93
Oyster mushroomsoyster mushrooms6.092.33.79
Cabbage, savoysavoy cabbage6.13.13
Kohlrabikohlrabi6.23.62.6
Peppers, sweet, yellowbell pepper sweet yellow6.320.95.42
Turnipsturnips6.431.84.63
Peppers, jalapenojalapeno peppers6.52.83.7
Pumpkinpumpkin6.50.56
Broccolibroccoli6.642.64.04
Peppers, serranoserrano pepper6.73.73
Sesbania flowersesbania flower6.7306.73
Shiitake mushroomsshiitake mushrooms6.792.54.29
Chanterelle mushroomschanterelle mushrooms6.863.83.06
Squash, winter, spaghettispaghetti squash6.911.55.41
Beans, snap, greensnap beans6.972.74.27
Maitake mushroomsmaitake mushrooms6.972.74.27
Turnip greensturnip greens7.133.23.93
Fennel, bulbfennel bulb7.33.14.2
Onions, spring or scallions (includes tops and bulb)scallions spring onions7.342.64.74
Cabbage, redred cabbage7.372.15.27
Epazoteepazote7.443.83.64
Okraokra7.453.24.25
Onions, sweetsweet onion7.550.96.65
Enoki mushroomsenoki mushrooms7.812.75.11
Carrots, babybaby carrots8.242.95.34
Yardlong beanyardlong beans8.3508.35
Rutabagasrutabagas8.622.36.32
Squash, winter, hubbardhubbard squash8.73.94.8
Kalekale8.753.65.15
Peppers, hot chili, redhot chili peppers8.811.57.31
Sweet potato leavessweet potato leaves8.825.33.52
Yambean (jicama)yambean jicama8.824.93.92
Seaweed, wakamewakame seaweed9.140.58.64
Hyacinth-beans, immature seedshyacinth beans9.193.35.89
Celeriacceleriac9.21.87.4
Dandelion greensdandelion greens9.23.55.7
Onionsonion9.341.77.64
Beetsbeets9.562.86.76
Seaweed, kelpseaweed kelp9.571.38.27
Soybeans, mature seeds, sproutedsoybeans9.571.18.47
Carrotscarrots9.582.86.78
Squash, winter, acornacorn squash10.421.58.92
Artichokes, (globe or french)artichokes10.515.45.11
Soybeans, greengreen soybeans11.054.26.85
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, sproutedpinto beans11.6011.6
Squash, winter, butternutbutternut squash11.6929.69
Broadbeans, immature seedsbroadbeans11.74.27.5
Beans, navy, mature seeds, sproutednavy beans13.05013.05
Arrowrootarrowroot13.391.312.09
Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion)leeks14.151.812.35
Peas, greengreen peas14.455.19.35
Potatoes, white, flesh and skinwhite potatoes15.712.413.31
Potatoes, red, flesh and skinred potatoes15.91.714.2
Mountain yam, hawaiimountain yam16.32.513.8
Shallotsshallots16.83.213.6
Lotus rootlotus root17.234.912.33
Grape leavesgrape leaf17.31116.31
Burdock rootburdock root17.343.314.04
Jerusalem-artichokesjerusalem artichokes17.441.615.84
Beans, fava, in podfava beans17.637.510.13
Ginger rootginger17.77215.77
Parsnipsparsnips17.994.913.09
Potatoes, russet, flesh and skinrusset potatoes18.071.316.77
Salsify, (vegetable oyster)salsify18.63.315.3
Corn, sweet, yellowsweet yellow corn18.7216.7
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seedscowpeas black eyed peas18.83513.83
Corn, sweet, whitesweet white corn19.022.716.32
Fireweed, leavesfireweed leaf19.2210.68.62
Succotash, (corn and limas)succotash19.593.815.79
Lima beans, immature seedslima beans20.174.915.27
Arrowheadarrowhead vegetable20.23020.23
Lentils, sproutedlentils22.14022.14
Wasabi, rootwasabi root23.547.815.74
Yautia (tannier)yautia tannier23.631.522.13
Pigeonpeas, immature seedspigeonpeas23.885.118.78
Waterchestnuts, chinese, (matai)water chestnuts23.94320.94
Lemon grass (citronella)lemon grass25.31025.31
Palm heartspalm hearts25.611.524.11
Tarotaro26.464.122.36
Yamyams27.884.123.78
Winged bean tuberwinged beans28.1028.1
Garlicgarlic33.062.130.96
Cassavacassava38.061.836.26

Click here for low carb fruits.